Incident Hughes Lightwing LW-02 25-0081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204389

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:16:15
Type:Hughes Lightwing LW-02
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oakdale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise at about 1200ft above the ground, the engine speed reduced from about 5200RPM to 2000RPM and began to run roughly. The pilot shut down the engine and conducted a forced landing. On touchdown, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and sole occupant was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902598/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26655/aair198902598.pdf