Accident Skydart 3 10-0336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204396

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:08:05
Type:Skydart 3
Owner/operator:
Registration: 10-0336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km E of Anakie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLVB
Destination airport:Anakie, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross country flight in company with a Thruster ultralight. Near their destination he lost sight of this aircraft. After several minutes of searching, he located the Thruster on the ground. However, during several low passes he could not see the pilot. Fearing for the pilot's safety he elected to land. Just as the Skydart was about to touch down the pilot saw some rocks ahead on the intended landing area. He applied full power for a go around but the left main gear leg hit a rock and was torn off. The pilot closed the throttle and landed adjacent to the other aircraft, which had also suffered landing gear damage during a forced landing. The other pilot was uninjured but had left the scene minutes earlier seeking assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901572/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31977/aair198901572.pdf