Incident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-DYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204397

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DYB
MSN: TE-306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Head, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilburra Downs, QLD
Destination airport:North Head, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the early part of the landing roll, the pilot felt a thump through the airframe. The pilot stated that the early morning sun interfered with his clear vision of the strip whilst landing. The resulting damage was not discovered until a routine periodic inspection was carried out on the aircraft several months later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903830/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27480/aair198903830.pdf