Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204415

Date:Saturday 21 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB754
MSN: 3424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Crazies Hill, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Crazies Hill, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6273) on 11.9.35 as G-ASDH to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). C of A 5069 issued 25.11.35, and operated by 1 E&RFTS/DH Reserve School, Hatfield. Engine failed and damaged when overshot field on forced landing 29.11.35; repaired and to 13 E&RFTS White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Damaged when overshot on landing at White Waltham 29.7.37 and hit hedge; repaired. Unit renamed 13 EFTS after outbreak of war 4.9.39.

Civil registration G-ADSH cancelled 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB754. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.12.40 when stalled on takeoff and crashed at RAF Henley, Oxfordshire.

Pilot of BB754:
Leading Aircraftman Edmund John McGrath ((Pilot under training, Service Number 1256401) - killed in service 29.12.40. Buried at Maidenhead Cemetery, Maidenhead, Berkshire

The Graves Registration Report records him as being with 13 E.F.T.S., and the Andrews Newspaper Index records him as "killed in a flying accident" on this date.

Note that the Tiger Moth BB754 crashed near RAF Crazies Hill, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire on a sortie from RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire - and NOT, as per some published sources, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. (Some have confused "Henley" with "Kenley"!).

The evidence backing up the assertion that the crash was near Henley on Thames is that fact that the pilots death was recorded by the Coroner for Wokingham, Berkshire in the 4th quarter of 1940 (1.9.40 to 31.12.40). A fatal flying accidnet in Kenley, Surrey, would normally be recorded in the appropriate district of Surrey.

RAF Henley-on-Thames is a former Royal Air Force grass-strip airfield in Berkshire, England, located near Henley-on-Thames. It was also known by a variety of other names: Cockpole Green, Upper Culham Farm, Crazies Hill, or Crazies Hill Farm. The site was used to assemble and test Supermarine Spitfires (produced locally by dispersed manufacturers in the Reading area), and as a Relief Landing Ground for RAF White Waltham and RAF Woodley. It was built in late 1939 and closed in October 1945.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436478/mcgrath,-edmund-john/
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4636: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688734
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADSH.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2176-401221-Unaccounted-airmen-21-12-1940
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56138441/edmund-john-mcgrath
11. https://www.kenleyrevival.org/content/service-people/leading-aircraftman-pilot-under-training-edmund-john-mcgrath
12. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/White-Waltham
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Henley-on-Thames
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crazies_Hill