Incident Avro Lincoln B.2 WD128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20442

Date:Thursday 14 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: WD128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridegshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 WD128: Delivered 25/9/50. RAF service career was with 230 OCU and the RAF Waddington Station Flight, before being returned to 230 OCU.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/7/55: The pupil pilot under training was in the left hand seat, and wearing a vizor in order to undertake a practice IFR (Instrument Flight Rules) flying training sortie from take off onwards. On becoming airborne, after approximately 600 yards down the runway, the starboard main undercarriage leg struck a truck that was crossing the end of the runway

The undercarriage would not retract due to the damage sustained to the starboard leg. After flying circuits in the area of RAF Upwood, with the undercarriage lowered, in order to burn off fuel, Lincoln WD128 then began an emergency landing. However, on touchdown, the damaged starboard undercarriage leg collapsed. The crew of the Lincoln - named as Flight Lieutenant A Johnson (QFI Flight Instructor) and Flying Officer B R Corley (Pupil Pilot Under Training) - were unhurt, but the civilian driver of the truck (Mr. D O'Sullivan) sustained injuries. There were, however, no fatalities to anyone involved.

The basic cause of the accident was that a vehicle had been allowed to cross the "upwind" end of the runway at RAF Upwood before aircraft had cleared it.

Per eyewitness report: "WD128 hit a lorry on take off and did a belly flop after flying for several hours to burn off fuel. It landed on the grass alongside runway 06."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 22)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.144
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/avro_lincoln.php?p=1
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-upwood-0
7. https://www.scamptonchurch.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/100-Peter.pdf