Incident Percival D.3 Gull Six G-ADSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204425

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Percival D.3 Gull Six
Owner/operator:The Asiatic Petroleum Co Ltd
Registration: G-ADSM
MSN: D.59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Peregrine /RNAS Ford, Yapton, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6281) on 13.9.35 as G-ADSM to The Asiatic Petroleum Co Ltd., London EC.3 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). C of A 5170 issued September 1935.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, West Sussex, from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Ford Aerodrome was taken over by the Fleet Air Arm (Royal Navy) as "HMS Peregrine".

Registration G-ADSM cancelled 11.8.40 when impressed into military service as BD165. However, this military serial was never taken up. On the 18.8.40, seven days later, RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine) came under attack from a formation of German Stuka dive bombers.

It was around midday that 109 Junkers Ju.87 Stuka dive bombers from 2/StG77, 3/StG77, 5/StG77 and III/StG77, 65 Messerschmitt Bf109 fighter escorts and 55 Messerschmitt Bf109 fighters following up on a free hunting patrol left their bases in Normandy and Brittany to attack the aerodromes in Hampshire and Sussex and Poling Radar Station also in Sussex. The Messerschmitt Bf 109s were from 6/JG2, 1/JG27 and 6/JG27. Their flight path would take them across the English Channel and twelve miles to the east of the Isle of Wight. About ten miles south of the English coastline they would break up into three distinct groups. Twenty-Two Ju87s would attack Gosport, 27 would attack Thorney Island, 29 would attack Ford while 31 would attack Poling.

The air raid resulted in 28 dead and many more injured as well as the devastation caused to the airfield buildings and runways. The final resting place of several of those killed can be seen in Clymping Church yard.

Registration G-ADSM cancelled by the Air Ministry 10.8.40 due to "change of ownership of aircraft" (this is presumed to refer to the above impressment into military service, which of course never happened)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADSM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/54/a1995654.shtml