Incident Avro 643 Cadet G-ADTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204435

Date:Friday 16 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Avro 643 Cadet
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-ADTR
MSN: 881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brampton, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anstry, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6325) on 20.9.35 as G-ADTR to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. (G-ADTR was one of a batch of twenty Avro 643 Cadet Mk.II, aircraft built by A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, for Air Service Training Ltd. Delivered in September 1935, all were registered on this date, as G-ADTF to G-ADTZ). C of A 5106 issued September 1935. Re-assigned to Air Service Training Ltd., Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.8.40 when crashed at Brampton, Cumberland. Aircraft destroyed by fire on impact with the ground. Registration G-ADTR cancelled 4.3.42 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADTR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html