Accident JRM Helyplanes ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204448

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:11:00
Type:JRM Helyplanes
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deeral, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deeral, QLD
Destination airport:Deeral, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to test a newly-installed instrument cluster in the gyrocopter on an airstrip before proceeding to a larger strip for further flying practice. He planned to undergo six runs on the 500m strip without becoming airborne, and on the fifth run, according to a witness, he had applied full power for much longer than on the previous runs. The aircraft reached takeoff speed and became airborne. The aircraft encountered crosswind and impacted the ground and cartwheeled before coming to rest in a drain. The pilot was fatally injured from the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903857/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31393/aair198903857.pdf