Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AL284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204459

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL284
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea. -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, East Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston AL284: Took off at 12:50 hrs for a attack to Lannion airfield. 10/06/1942
Shot down by multiple Bf-109s.
Crew
P/O (104502) Thurstan Barns SKINNER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1382240 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
P/O (J/6153) Lloyd Douglas BOWMAN (nav.) RCAF - killed
Sqt (1166132) Sgt Arthur PRINCE DFM RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=al284
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1942 W8319 107 Sqn RAF 3 south-east of Flitcham Abbey, Norfolk, England w/o
17 April 1942 Z2255 107 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near Cherbourg Harbour. w/o
25 April 1942 AL286 107 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel 3 miles off Cherbourg, department of Manche, Normandy. w/o
27 April 1942 Z2194 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Bourbourg, the Nord department in the Hauts-de-France region. w/o
7 November 1942 Z2157 107 Sqn RAF 4 Lietard Farm near Weelgem (West Vlaanderen), 6 km NE of Menin w/o