Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204462

Date:Thursday 31 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23478
MSN: 1268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hornbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Zweibrücken/3 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Sabre 23444 shortly after take-off. Pilot Flt Lt W.C. Frye ejected. One pilot was seriously hurt on landing.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 31 January 1957, p5