Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20447

Date:Monday 18 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:1 BFTS RAF
Registration: WD282
MSN: C1/0220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHC-1 Chipmunk T10, WD282, 1 BFTS (Basic Flying Training School) RAF: delivered 19/12/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/5/1953 when crashed at RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire.

The pilot was practicising forced landings at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, and already had made one successful attempt at a practice forced landing. This consisted of closing the throttle after take off, descending to near ground level, then opening up the throttle, applying a burst of engine power, and climbing away again.

On the second attempted practice forced landing, the aircraft's rate of descent was more rapid than the first, which seems to have caught the pilot unawares. Despite immediate corrective action, the aircraft 'mushed' into the ground, and was wrecked on impact.

Despite the severe damage to the aircraft, the pilot appears to have bene uninjured. Wreckage of Chipmunk WD282 was sent to 49 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, where Struck Off Charge on 25/5/1953, as Cat.5(s), and authorised to be reduced to spares and scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.372
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf