Runway excursion Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub N3907E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204500

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3907E
MSN: 53-7759
Total airframe hrs:3670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (VPC)
Destination airport:Cartersville, GA (VPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the purpose of flight was to meet takeoff and landing requirements necessary to carry passengers. During the pilot’s second landing, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right, and he attempted to correct with left rudder. The rudder input was ineffective, and he attempted to gain directional control using differential braking. However, during the brake applications, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll and subsequent excessive brake application, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location