Incident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-A4 VH-BBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204519

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1988
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-A4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBM
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km E of Bendemeer, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km E of Bendemeer, NSW
Destination airport:8km E of Bendemeer, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a glide approach to an agricultural airstrip at the top of a ridge just as another aircraft was taking off. On short final approach, the aircraft encountered turbulence and banked sharply to the left, causing it to veer off the runway and down the ridge. The pilot attempted to steer the aircraft back up the slope, but the aircraft collided with a pile of wood, severing the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802414/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32535/aair198802414.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1997 VH-BBM 0 32km E of York, WA sub