Incident North American Harvard Mk IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204523

Date:Thursday 3 December 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles East of Nokomis, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.IV, Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF): Written off (destroyed) 3 December 1953 when crashed 10 miles East of Nokomis, Saskatchewan, while attempting to loop in greeting to his parents, when he flew to close too the ground. Student pilot George Brightman critically injured (but may have survived - no reports found of any fatality with this name).

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 4 December 1953, p6
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nokomis,_Saskatchewan