Incident Grumman American AA-1B VH-MDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204531

Date:Thursday 21 December 1989
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MDL
MSN: AA1B-0635
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Base East Sale (YMES), East Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMES
Destination airport:YMES
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting circuits on the runway, when on the first approach the pilot flared late. The aircraft bounced and the pilot conducted a go-around. On the second approach, the pilot again flared late and the aircraft bounced. Despite the application of power for a go-around, the aircraft landed heavily on the runway, resulting in damage to the nose gear and propeller tips.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901563/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27996/aair198901563.pdf