Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-AEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204532

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AEB
MSN: TC-1107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:19km WNW of Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YLRE
Destination airport:YROM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in a shallow descent when it impacted trees and crashed during a flight from Longreach to Roma, killing all five occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903812/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27448/aair198903812.pdf