Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-FTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204538

Date:Saturday 31 December 1988
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FTX
MSN: 38-79A0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's right main landing gear became separated after touchdown at Bankstown Airport. The aircraft veered right and came to rest on the grass parallel to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802420/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26966/aair198802420.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1996 VH-FTX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub
Bounced on landing
29 November 1997 VH-FTX 0 Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW sub