Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WE845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204552

Date:Friday 13 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WE845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sielhorst -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*Jet fighter crashed into a field. Pilot and a girl (13) killed. **Hit trees recovering from aerobatics 15 miles east of Lembruch.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 14 March 1953, p6
*The Indian Express 15 March 1953, p6
**Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999