Accident North American Harvard Mk IIA 3062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204553

Date:Saturday 14 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 3062
MSN: 07-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fraser River, near Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard: Taken on charge by the RCAF 28 July 1941 as 3062. Served with No. 9 Service Flying Training School (9 SFTS). Converted post war to Mk. IIA armament trainer. With No. 442 "City of Vancouver" (Fighter) Squadron (Auxiliary) when it received Category A damage on 14 March 1953 at RCAF Station Sea Island, BC. Crashed into the Fraser River, near Vancouver, BC.

Pilot:
Flying Officer Donald Butcher (aged 21) killed, buried at KELOWNA CEMETERY, British Columbia, Canada. Grave Reference: Plot 46, Row 29

Aircraft Struck off charge 4 April 1953

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 March 1953, p10.
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3050_3099_detailed.htm
3. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001948
4. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/