Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204570

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17013
MSN: EEP42305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rogersville, NB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 21-Jun-1951, F/O Joseph Archer of 1 (F) Operational Training Unit was practising aerobatics in Vampire 17013, near Rogersville, NB. The pilot lost control of the aircraft resulting in an unrecoverable spin. F/O Joseph R. Archer (28) died in the resultant crash.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 June 1951, p1
The Ottawa Journal 22 June 1951, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Aircraft, 1920-1968
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
https://documents.techno-science.ca/documents/CASM-Aircrafthistories-deHavillandD.H.100Vampire.pdf