Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204590

Date:Thursday 26 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19152
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 2 miles off Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
23 July 1951 - Taken on strength by RCAF. With No. 441 (F) Squadron at North Luffenham, UK, coded "BT*C", in early 1950s. Later carried registration VC-BRC on wings, "BT*152" on fuselage.

Written off in Category A crash into the North Sea, 2 miles off Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, on 27 November 1953, pilot ejected after aircraft entered unrecoverable spin. Pilot, Flying Officer Harry D. Klein (aged 21) parachuted into shallow waters of the North Sea. F-86E Sabre II struck off charge 30 December 1952

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 27 November 1953, p24
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wells-next-the-Sea