Incident Canadair Sabre 2 (F-86E) 19112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204597

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 2 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19112
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wash, off Holbeach, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre 2 (F-86E) 19112. Taken on charge 13 December 1951. With No. 439 (F) Squadron at RCAF Station Uplands, Ontario from 1952. Flew with this unit to North Luffenham, UK in 'Operation Leapfrog 1', May/June 1952.

F/O Al Seitz of 439 Sqn was on a 4-ship mission over the North Sea, some 50 miles east of the Wash. At 38,000 feet, his aircraft suffered a suspected oil pump failure and subsequent engine failure near 30,000 feet. Several attempted relights were unsuccessful and the pilot noted throttle restrictions. He was over a solid cloud cover and his battery was the only source of power for his auxiliary hydraulic system. He was attempting to steer towards the USAF base at Sculthorpe, but as the battery weakened, his controls became heavier. He had glided to about 7000 feet when he was forced to eject, still over the North Sea. His flight section and ground radar had a good fix on his position when he ejected. His dinghy didn't inflate because the stopper was rusted so had to spend the next one hour and 40 minutes in the sea before being rescued by a USAF HU-16 Albatross. This was only the second successful ejection in the RCAF.

F/O Seitz later experienced a similar situation when he ejected over the Mediterranean Sea from CF-104 12738 and his life raft blew away in heavy winds, 13-Aug-1965.

Sources:

1. The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 53 & 360)
2. http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9.htm
3. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
4. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-131.html
5. Ejection-history Project, Biographies-Al Seitz (defunct website)