Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204604

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 miles south of Bagotville, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22 July 1952, six Vampires of 401 Squadron were scrambled to intercept nine 404 Squadron Lancasters during Exercise Signpost. F/L C. S. Buchanan, flying Vampire 17024, was attacking Lancaster FM102 from high starboard quarter when he collided with the target aircraft. The Lancaster was almost cut in half and crashed in the heavily forested Laurentian Mountains, approximately 29 miles (48km) south of RCAF Station Bagotville. All six crew members on the Lancaster were killed. The Vampire crashed approximately 32 miles (52km) south of Bagotville killing F/L Buchanan.

The investigation concluded that in his enthusiasm to press home the attack, F/L Buchanan exceeded the maximum authorized Vampire speed. Due to compressibility, a common high speed problem with the Vampire, he was not able to break off his attack at the authorized 200 yard distance and could not avoid the collision.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 July 1952, p1/24 July 1952, p2
The Montreal Gazette 24 July 1952, p11
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/
https://legionmagazine.com/en/2010/06/lancasters-hit-civvy-street-air-force-part-39/
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001940?Charles%20Stewart%20Buchanan