Incident North American Mustang IV 9576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204608

Date:Monday 4 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9576
MSN: 122-40012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Nanamo, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed behind a Fleet Chanuk on same runway and rammed into it. Pilot F/O W.C. Veales slightly injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 June 1952, p1