Accident Avro Anson II 11532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204615

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:10:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 11532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W Eden, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Souris, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11532 of 17 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at RCAF Souris MB, was on a high level navigation training flight. The 2nd leg was under the hood. Near the end of the 2nd leg, witnesses saw the aircraft at very low altitude in a steep left turn, before crashing to the ground and catching fire west of Eden, MB.

The cause of the crash was obscure but consideration was given to aircraft icing, The crew, while training to fly on instruments, may have become disoriented when the windows became frosted over and the instructor pilot could not properly see the instruments to affect recovery. The crew of three were killed. Student, LAC Duncan MacKenzie, had no written authorization to be on the aircraft in accordance with regulations.

The crew of Anson 11532:
RCAF P/O Wasley P. Harris (P) Killed
RCAF LAC Duncan C. MacKenzie (PP) Killed
RAFVR LAC Peter J. Nichols (PP) Killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 November 1943, p2
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0046/00000227.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12351/913
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/129001425/wasley-pasmore-harris
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100620511/duncan-cameron-mackenzie
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7373303/peter-jack-nicholls