Incident Facet Saphire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204620

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Facet Saphire
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 95-0050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uriarra Crossing, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jugiong, NSW
Destination airport:Uriarra Crossing, ACT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced heavy turbulence and downdrafts on approach and the pilot elected to conduct a go-around and turn to the right. While executing this manoeuvre, the aircraft struck a log and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900024/