Incident Cessna 210J Centurion VH-KRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204621

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KRJ
MSN: 21058856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Lamboo Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Lamboo, WA
Destination airport:Old Lamboo, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a private airstrip, the pilot realised the aircraft did not appear to be accelerating normally and elected to abandon the takeoff. The pilot expected the aircraft would stop before the end of the airstrip, but instead it continued to roll and subsequently overshot the airstrip. The aircraft was substantially damaged and both occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900236/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30397/aair198900236.pdf