Wirestrike Incident Glasflügel H-301 Libelle VH-GIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204624

Date:Friday 16 February 1990
Time:19:20
Type:Glasflügel H-301 Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GIR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tocumwal Airport (YTOC), Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTOC
Destination airport:YTOC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted powerlines as the pilot attempted to land it in a cleared area about 1km north of the airport boundary, severing the tailplane.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001966/