Incident Gemini Thruster TST-E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204629

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Gemini Thruster TST-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beebyn Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beebyn Station, WA
Destination airport:Beebyn Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a bore hole inspection, the pilot noticed air bubbles running through the transparent fuel line and the engine stopped running. The pilot conducted a forced landing in unsuitable terrain and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900259/