Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-TTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204630

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TTU
MSN: 18801177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YORG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure as it took off from Orange Regional Airport and landed about 50m beyond the end of the runway. It then crashed through a fence and collided with an earth bank, severing the tailplane from the fuselage. The tailless aircraft came to rest approximately 50 metres from the bank and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902566/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33279/aair198902566.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1990 VH-TTU 0 5.5km N of Hampton, NSW sub