Incident Cessna 150G VH-KVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204634

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVP
MSN: 15066404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pinnacles Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pinnacles Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose gear entered soft sand on touchdown and collapsed, causing the aircraft to overturn. Both occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000075/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30689/aair199000075.pdf