Accident JRM Helyplanes Wasp Air Buggy II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204636

Date:Sunday 3 December 1989
Time:15:10
Type:JRM Helyplanes Wasp Air Buggy II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km NE of Kingston, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:20km NE of Kingston, SA
Destination airport:20km NE of Kingston, SA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft approached the landing area at about 400ft above ground level when it began to nose over and enter a dive. The aircraft exploded on impact and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900843/