Incident North American Mustang IV 9579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204658

Date:Sunday 25 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9579
MSN: 122-40920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vancouver Airport, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:443 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to engine failure which "ripped off the propeller and most of the undercarriage". Pilot F/O Charles Dodwell slightly injured.
Note: seems this was a CatB damage, therefore identity also 9578 (122-40916) very likely.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 26 January 1953, p7
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers