Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204669

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB737
MSN: 3432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tewin RLG, Tewin, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tewin RLG, Tewin, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6470) on 13.11.35 as G-ADXD to the De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. (One of four Tiger Moths, G-ADXB to G-ADXE, all registered to de Havilland on this date). C of A 5211 issued 30.11.35 and assigned to the De Havilland operated 1 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School). Upon the outbreak of war on 4.9.39, the reserve was mobilized, and the unit renamed 1 EFTS.

Civil registration G-ADXD cancelled 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB737, still with 1 EFTS. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS). Based at Hatfield (UK) in November 1940. Moved to Holwell Hyde (UK) in September 1942. Name changed to RAF Station Panshanger in September 1943.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided on ground with Tiger Moth T6297 while taxying Tewin RLG, (Relief Landing Ground), Tewin, Hertfordshire 14.9.42; to DeHvilland for repairs, Possibly not repaired and soc as Cat.E(FA) during maintenance 26.4.43.

Tewin is an English village and civil parish in Hertfordshire, England between the towns of Welwyn Garden City, Stevenage, Welwyn (village) and the county town of Hertford

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/615/1: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160926
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
6. http://www.ourwelwyngardencity.org.uk/content/topics/wartime/wwii/panshanger-aerodrome
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tewin