Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204672

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB738
MSN: 3435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6477) on 26.11.35 as G-ADXJ to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 5227 issued 14.12.35; assigned to the De Havilland operated 1 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School). Upon the outbreak of war on 4.9.39. the reserve was mobilised, and the unit renamed 1 EFTS

Civil registration G-ADXJ cancelled 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB738, still with 1 EFTS at Hatfield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Miles Magister L8070 of 24 EFTS over St Albans, Hertfordshire, 10.12.40; both crew of Tiger Moth BB736 killed, as were the crew of Magister L8070

Crew of Tiger Moth BB738:
Pilot Officer William Ernest Holland (Instructor, Service Number 88413) - killed;
Leading Aircraftman Norman Henry Owen (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1101265) - killed

Crew of Magister L8070:
Sergeant Basil Paul Buchegger (instructor, Service Number 904138, aged 25) - killed
Leading Airman Graham Richard Tait (Royal Navy, Service Number FAA/FX 81968, aged 20) - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXJ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 81/4512: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688610
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2933042/holland,-william-ernest/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2957777/owen,-norman-henry/
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1880-401210-Unaccounted-airmen-10-12-1940&p=9724#post9724
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Albans