Incident Mooney M20F VH-ERS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204683

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERS
MSN: 670418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a failure to the left landing gear which caused the propeller to strike the runway. The aircraft settled on its undercarriage before sliding to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903802/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30345/aair198903802.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1984 VH-ERS 0 Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD sub