Incident Cessna 172N VH-ITY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204687

Date:Saturday 14 April 1990
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ITY
MSN: 17270285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:YMEN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a rapid descent and landed heavily, nose wheel first. It then bounced and landed on the runway a second time.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001143/