Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9352 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204699

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:02:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9352
MSN: LS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bimolten, Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 9./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) Bimolten 4 km NE Neuenhaus at 02:22.
The crew were initially buried in Lingen-Ems.After the hostilities had ceased they were re-interred at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:104404 Plt Off Gordon John Hains - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 6-11.
Flight Engineer: 636194 Sgt Frederick George Spenceley - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 6-11.
Observer: 1552169 Sgt James McIntosh McLaren - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 15. A. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1010359 Sgt George Alexander Burrell - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 6-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: NZ/403576 Sgt John Theodore Heurtley RNZAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 6-11.
Air Gunner:1118526 Sgt John McGovern - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 6-11.
Air Gunner:530984 Flt Sgt David Rose - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. C. 6-11.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9352
Google Maps
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1942 W7511 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
3 June 1942 N3728 15 Sqn RAF 7 between Melick and Herkenbosch; Limburg w/o
16 December 1942 R9168 15 Sqn RAF 6 woods east of Gortel hamlet, Emst, Gelderland w/o