Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 WD418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20470

Date:Monday 15 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 BANS RAF
Registration: WD418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile NW of RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 WD418/"N-O", 2 BANS (Basic Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/12/1952 when crashed into a field one mile North-West of RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham.

At the end of one of the training flights, a pilot decided to do a one-engine approach, overshot, lost critical flying speed and staggered along runway 23 at about 200 feet, tried to turn, spun in and went in near vertically into a field beyond the eastern boundary of the airfield (there were few houses there then - fortunately).

It didn't seem possible that anyone could possibly have survived. A wing-tip had caught the ground first and the Anson cartwheeled over, absorbing a lot of the impact, there was no fire because the tanks were pretty empty. Miraculously the 3 students walked away from the wreckage with only bruises, the pilot and navigating instructor suffered broken limbs and eventually recovered.

Probable cause: It was determined that the stall was caused by an insufficient approach speed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.320
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Brtiain, 1988 p.151
5. http://www.neam.co.uk/usworth.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-raf-usworth-0
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD