Accident North American Harvard AJ933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204709

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1955
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:RCN Pilot training RCAF
Registration: AJ933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles south-west of RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm field shortly after take-off. Student pilot Sub Lt J.M. Glenister (pilot) RCAF : killed

AJ933 (Crashed inverted 35 miles south of Moose Jaw on 2 August 1955 after the aircraft entered a spin at the top of a loop. The aircraft was destroyed at 17:30 hrs 02/08/1955

Sources:

The Leader-Post 3 August 1955, p1/4 August 1955, p30
Registration source: John Bradley,100 Years of Canada’s Air Forces 1914 - 2014 ISBN 978-0-9947985