Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204715

Date:Friday 12 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:465th TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4284
MSN: D483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4M SW of Clayton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Capt. Larry Klyne killed in the crash. This aircraft was the only F-105 with tree kill markings

Sources:

www.burrusspta.org