Incident Thruster Gemini 25-0238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204724

Date:Monday 19 March 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0238
MSN: 95-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcourt, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redcourt, VIC
Destination airport:Redcourt, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a normal approach and touchdown with a slight crosswind from the right. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ground looped to the right, causing the left wheel to separate and hit the left wing strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001176/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29488/aair199001176.pdf
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33059/aair198801419.pdf