Incident Avro Anson CF-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204741

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Fishing Company
Registration: CF-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Melford, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winnipeg, MB
Destination airport:Prince Albert, SK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tipped over while attempting to land in a snow-covered field. Pilot unhurt. Propellers were broken and fuselage damaged.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 31 January 1952, p2