Incident Avro Anson V 11935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204754

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 11935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brydon Bay, Lake Muskoka, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson 11935 was one of 28 Ansons from 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, that were on a on a scheduled night navigation exercise. During the exercise, the Anson crews encountered a sudden snowstorm. One aircraft crash-landed wheels-up and five others crashed after crews bailed out. The crews of the other 22 Ansons managed to land safely at RCAF Trenton or home field at RCAF Malton, ON. Fortunately, there were no fatalities.

The pilot of 11935 became lost in the sudden blizzard and the fuel was running low. The crew of four successfully bailed out without injury. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it crashed at Brydon Bay, Lake Muskoka, ON.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0063/00000047.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12329/127
Ottawa Journal, 12 January 1945, p1 / 13 January 1945, p4