Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20478

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north of Caen, Calvados, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML946: Took off at 19:46 hrs for an Night Bombing mission over Caen. 07/07/1944
Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it failed to return to base. Missing. At 32000 feet over Normandy Beach Head the aircraft was attacked by an enemy night fighter and badly damaged.
P/O Burke baled out and landed in allied held territory. The pilot attempted crash-landing 14km N of Caen at 22:38 hrs.
Nightfighter was credited to Unteroffiz Illner who shot down a Mossie while operating with 6./KG51 at a height of 1500 meters near Caen.
Crew :
S/Ldr (Aus.404648) William Walter BLESSING DSO DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (170.864) Douglas Thomas BURKE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok baled out

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z005_1.pdf