Accident Schleicher ASH 25J VH-GOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204780

Date:Sunday 21 January 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GOA
MSN: 25045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eglinton-Pipers Airfield, Eglinton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pipers Airfield
Destination airport:Pipers Airfield
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 12:50 local time on 21 January 2018, a Schleicher ASH-25J (AMT Jet) experimental powered glider, registered VH-GOA, was launched from the Bathurst Soaring Club facilities (Piper’s Field) New South Wales. The experienced pilot intended to conduct a cross-country flight, and was the sole occupant.
Eight minutes into the flight, the glider had climbed to about 2,200 ft in a thermal. Shortly after, it abruptly started to descend and track back towards the airfield. Witnesses saw smoke or liquid trailing from the glider and flames in the area behind the cockpit.
At about 13:00, when at about 1,100 ft AGL, the pilot jettisoned the front-seat canopy but did not exit the glider. Fire engulfed more of the rapidly descending aircraft’s fuselage before it collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude. The pilot was fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Contributing factors:
- Shortly after launch, an in-flight fire commenced near the engine housing. The ignition source of the fire could not be determined due to severe post-impact fire damage.
- The pilot was probably attempting to return the burning glider to the airfield when it departed controlled flight and collided with terrain.
- The pilot had the necessary equipment to make an emergency exit from the glider and escape the effects of the fire. He jettisoned the glider's canopy but possibly due to incapacitation, did not exit.
Other factors that increased risk
- The glider's cockpit and engine housing were not separated by a firewall. This limited containment of the in-flight fire, resulting in greater exposure of the pilot to fire/smoke and reduced egress time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5180036/plane-crash-near-bathurst-emergency-services-on-scene-photos/
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/glider-aircraft-crash-in-nsw
https://www.miragenews.com/fatal-glider-crash-eglinton-near-bathurst-nsw/
http://bathurstsoaring.org.au
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/pilot-75-killed-in-glider-crash-near-bathurst-20180121-h0lryx.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/glider-aircraft-crash-in-eglinton-near-bathurst-nsw-38670154.html

Images:

Media: