Incident Cessna 172B VH-AAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204786

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AAC
MSN: 17249203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:60km ENE of Wilcannia, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kallara Station, NSW
Destination airport:Kallara Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was sheep spotting in advance of rising floodwaters when he landed the aircraft in a paddock to assist a truck driver to unload sheep from the truck. Before departure, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the landing point and attempted to take off over the same area. As the aircraft passed the landing roll section, the ground became softer and the nose wheel dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to veer right. The nose gear broke off and both propellers hit the ground. The right wingtip collided with a 1-metre tall tree before coming to rest 50 metres away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000584/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29096/aair199000584.pdf