Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204789

Date:Sunday 19 November 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km E of Euston, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8km E of Euston, NSW
Destination airport:8km E of Euston, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a home-built gyrocopter when the propeller became separated and hit one of the main rotor blades. The rotor blade was destroyed and the aircraft fell to the ground and crashed. The pilot did not survive the impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901579/