Incident Cessna 172K VH-IVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204790

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1989
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IVU
MSN: R1722719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wyloo Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wyloo Station, WA
Destination airport:Wyloo Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to start the engine most likely due to the condition of the battery. He turned the ignition and master switches off and proceeded to hand-swing the propeller, successfully starting the engine. As the throttle had been left half-open and the park brake was disengaged, the aircraft rolled forward rapidly and the pilot was unable to access the cockpit. The aircraft rolled through a fence and came to rest in a clump of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900245/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29905/aair198900245.pdf