Accident Airborne Osprey ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204792

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:17:55
Type:Airborne Osprey
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrave South, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belgrave South, VIC
Destination airport:Belgrave South, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On descending to about 30 feet, the pilot realised he would be unable to stop before the fence at the far end of the strip and therefore initiated a go-around. The terrain beyond the end of the strip sloped uphill and the pilot realised he was going to have trouble clearing the trees ahead. A left turn was initiated, but the aircraft collided with trees before impacting the ground. The passenger was fatally injured and the pilot sustained minor injuries on impact. A subsequent examination revealed that the throttle cable assembly was incorrectly adjusted and was therefore unable to obtain full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901573/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27908/aair198901573.pdf